Warning: Creating default object from empty value in /www/htdocs/w00d0222/mostimun/wp/wp-content/themes/canvas/functions/admin-hooks.php on line 160

Visa

LIST OF COUNTRIES THAT ARE NOT REQUIRED BOSNIA-HERZEGOVINA ENTRY VISA
Albania, Andorra, Argentina,  Australia, Austria,  Belgium,  Brazil, Brunei Darussalam, Bulgaria, Montenegro, Czech Republic, Chile, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Greece, Guatemala, Holland, Honduras, Croatia, Ireland, Island, Israel, Italy, Japan, Costa Rica,  Korea – Republic, Canada, Qatar, Cyprus, Kuwait, Latvia, Lichtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Hungary, Macedonia, Malaysia, Sovereign Military Order of Malta, Malta, Mexico, Monaco, Nicaragua, Germany, Norway, New Zealand, Panama, Paraguay, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Russia*,United States of America, Salvador, San Marino, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Holy See, Serbia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Turkey,  UK of Great Britain and North Ireland, Ukraine**, Uruguay, Venezuela

Citizens of the European Union Member States, citizens of countries that signed Schengen Agreement, and citizens of Andorra, Montenegro, Croatia, Lichtenstein, Monaco, San Marino, Serbia, Holly See & Switzerland can use their Identity Cards as a travelling document to enter, exit and pass over BiH.

 
Holders of diplomatic and official passports:
BAHRAIN, CHINA, CUBA, EGYPT, IRAN, JORDAN, KAZAKHSTAN, MOLDOVA, OMAN, PAKISTAN,RUSSIA, SAUDI ARABIA, TUNISIA, UKRAINE, UNITED ARAB EMIRATES

Holders of business-civil passports:
CHINA

Holders of special passports:
EGYPT

United Nations laissez-passer holders and ID card holders.

Citizens of the European Union Member States, citizens of countries that signed Schengen Agreement, and citizens of Andorra, Montenegro, Croatia, Lichtenstein, Monaco, San Marino, Serbia, Holly See & Switzerland can use their Identity Cards as a travelling document to enter, exit and pass over BiH.

Foreigners who have a residence permit of the Schengen Agreement country, if for such passport holders visa is required, can stay up to 7 days in Bosnia and Herzegovina without visa under condition that they enter in BiH from the Schengen Agreement country.

* up to 90 days in six months from the first day of entry when a person has 1) an invitation letter certified by the Service for Foreigners’ Affairs up to 90 days during a period of six months starting from the first day of entry, 2) an arrangement for tourism services (voucher of paid travel arrangements) up to 30 days during a period of two months starting from the first day of entry, 3) an invitation from the state or entity authorities of BiH or an international organization in BiH up to 30 days during a period of two months starting from the first day of entry.

** up to 30 days in two months from the first day of entry

Citizens of all other countries are required entry visa when entering Bosnia and Herzegovina.

Detailed information on visa regime

REQUIREMENTS FOR OBTAINING VISA

To obtain a visa for Bosnia and Herzegovina, the following documents should be personally submitted in the Embassy:
1. Valid passport (should be valid at least 90 days after the visa expiry date)
2. Visa Application – filled in and signed – without corrections
3. Recent passport photograph
4. Valid visa or other document which proofs legal status in Norway
5. – Consular Fee according to the Price List of Consular Services payable to bank account: 6030.05.73897 Embassy of Bosnia and Herzegovina. Please include additionally NOK 140,00 for the expenses of registered mail in Norway, or NOK 160,00 in the Republic of Iceland

In addition to above the following items should be presented depending on reasons for applying:

A. If you are travelling for the business purpose:
- Letter from employer stating the purpose of your trip to Bosnia and Herzegovina
Invitation Letter (Form 4) issued upon a Request for Verification of the Invitation Letter from adomestic or foreign legal person (registered in BiH) from Bosnia and Herzegovina, verified by the Field Office of the Ministry of Security of BiH. The letter should contain details of the invitee, including the passport number as well as a declaration that the inviter is going to provide provide room, apartment or other means of stay, cover costs of hospitalization and medication, provide support and pay for all other costs that may occur during the stay of the foreigner in Bosnia and Herzegovina, pay for costs of placing the alien under supervision, voluntary leaving of the country or forced expulsion, as well as all other costs of the alien exiting from Bosnia and Herzegovina.

B. If you are travelling as a tourist:
- Travel itinerary with details of accommodation and board or a copy of a return flight ticket.
- Copy of a bank statement – proof of sufficient funds to cover expenses during your stay in Bosnia and Herzegovina

C. If you are visiting friends/family:
Invitation Letter (Form 5) issued upon a Request for Verification of the Invitation Letter from a citizen or a foreigner (who is legally residing in BiH) you intend to visit, verified by the Field Office of the Ministry of Security of BiH. The letter should contain details of both the inviter and of the invitee, including the passport number as well as a declaration that the inviter is going to provide provide room, apartment or other means of stay, cover costs of hospitalization and medication, provide support and pay for all other costs that may occur during the stay of the foreigner in Bosnia and Herzegovina, pay for costs of placing the alien under supervision, voluntary leaving of the country or forced expulsion, as well as all other costs of the alien exiting from Bosnia and Herzegovina.

Note: Applications should be made at least one month before your intended departure date. BiH’s fees cover only a part of the work necessary to process your application. Because processing fees are only for handling your application, you will not get your money back, even if your application is refused.

Official website of the B&H’s embassy: CLICK